Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is an air flow meter that measures the amount
of air entering the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the MAF sensor
signal in order to provide the correct fuel delivery for a wide range of engine speeds
and loads. A small quantity of air entering the engine indicates a deceleration or
idle. A large quantity of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high
load condition. The MAF sensor has an ignition 1 voltage circuit, a ground
circuit, and a signal circuit. The PCM applies a voltage to the sensor on the signal
circuit. The sensor uses the voltage in order to produce a frequency based on inlet
air flow through the sensor bore. The frequency varies within a range of around 2,000 Hertz
at idle to about 11,500 Hertz at maximum engine load. The PCM uses the following
sensor inputs in order to calculate a predicted MAF value:
- The manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
- The intake air temperature (IAT)
- The engine coolant temperature (ECT)
- The engine speed (RPM)
The PCM compares the actual MAF sensor frequency signal to the predicted MAF
value. This comparison will determine if the signal is stuck based on a lack of variation,
or is too low or too high for a given operating condition. If the actual MAF sensor
frequency signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated MAF value,
this DTC sets.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect for the following conditions:
- An incorrectly routed harness. Inspect the harness of the MAF sensor in
order to verify that it is not routed too close to the following components:
- The secondary ignition wires or coils
- Any solenoids
- Any relays
- Any motors
- Any excessive deposits on the throttle plate or in the throttle bore.
- A skewed or stuck TP sensor.
- A low minimum air rate through the sensor bore may cause this DTC to set
at idle or during deceleration. Inspect for any vacuum leaks downstream of the MAF
sensor.
- A wide open throttle acceleration from a stop should cause the MAF sensor
g/s display on the scan tool to increase rapidly. This increase should be from 4-7 g/s
at idle to 190 g/s or more at the time of the 1-2 shift. If the
increase is not observed, inspect for a restriction in the induction system or the
exhaust system.
- The BARO that is used in order to calculate the predicted mass air flow
value is initially based on the MAP sensor at key ON. When the engine is running the
MAP sensor value is continually updated near wide open throttle. A skewed MAP sensor
will cause the calculated mass air flow value to be inaccurate. The value shown for
the MAP sensor display varies with the altitude. With the ignition ON, and the engine
OFF, 103 kPa is the approximate value near sea level. This value will decrease
by approximately 3 kPa for every 305 meters (1,000 feet) of altitude.
- A high resistance on the ground circuit of the MAP sensor can cause this
DTC to set.
- Any loss of vacuum to the MAP sensor can cause this DTC to set.
If you suspect the condition may be related to aftermarket accessories, refer
to
Checking Aftermarket Accessories
in Wiring
Systems.
If the condition is intermittent, refer to
Intermittent Conditions
.
Step
| Action
| Values
| Yes
| No
|
Schematic Reference:
Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference:
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views
or
Engine Controls Connector End Views
|
1
| Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?
| --
| Go to
Step 2
| Go to
Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
|
2
|
- Start the engine.
- Observe the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Information with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool display any other DTCs set?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
| Go to
Step 3
|
3
|
- Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified
in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you
observed.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
| --
| Go to
Step 4
| Go to Diagnostic Aids
|
4
|
- Allow the engine to reach operating temperature.
- Observe the MAP sensor voltage with a scan tool .
Is the MAP sensor voltage within the specified range?
| 0.8-4 V
| Go to
Step 5
| Go to
DTC P0106
|
5
|
- Turn OFF the ignition for 10 seconds.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF
- Observe the MAP sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.
- Start the engine.
Does the voltage change value after you start the engine?
| --
| Go to
Step 6
| Go to
DTC P0106
|
6
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Observe the TP sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.
- Press the accelerator pedal from a closed throttle position, to a wide
open throttle position.
Does the voltage change from below the specified value to above the specified
value?
| 1.0-4.0 V
| Go to
Step 7
| Go to
DTC P0121
|
7
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Inspect for the following conditions:
- Objects that block the MAF sensor air inlet screen
- A plugged or collapsed intake air duct
- An air filter element that is restricted
- An engine vacuum leak
- A loose or missing oil fill cap
- An un-seated engine oil dip stick
- An over filled crankcase
- A restricted exhaust system
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
| Go to
Step 12
| Go to
Step 8
|
8
|
- Disconnect the harness connector of the MAF sensor.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- Probe ignition voltage circuit of the MAF sensor with a test lamp connected
to a good ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
in
Wiring Systems.
- Measure the voltage between the probe of the test lamp and a good ground,
with a DMM. Refer to
Measuring Voltage Drop
in
Wiring Systems.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
| B+
| Go to
Step 9
| Go to
Step 10
|
9
| Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF sensor. Refer
to
Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| --
| Go to
Step 12
| Go to
Step 11
|
10
| Repair the high resistance in the ignition voltage circuit of the MAF sensor.
Refer to
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
| --
| Go to
Step 12
| --
|
11
| Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to
Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement
Did you complete the replacement?
| --
| Go to
Step 12
| --
|
12
|
- Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
- Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may
also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure
Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
| --
| Go to
Step 2
| Go to
Step 13
|
13
| Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?
| --
| Go to
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
| System OK
|